People Organized For Our Rights, Inc.
[…] She provides an estimate for the car’s repair, from Maaco, in the amount of $864.84.

You want to see that evidence so that you can obtain similar documentation to refute the agency's determination in your case. In your FOIL request, you might ask for:

     A redacted copy of the Fair Hearing record, as defined in 18 NYCRR § 358-5.11, in the appeal of M. A., FH #: 4674362H, which was decided on June 15, 2007, including but not limited to all agency and appellant exhibits.

     Please note that 7 CFR § 273.15(q)(5) requires that both "hearing records and decisions shall be available for public inspection and copying, subject to the disclosure safeguards provided in § 272.1(c), and provided identifying names and addresses of household members and other members of the public are kept confidential" (emphasis supplied).
 

 

Created: 7/4/2008
Updated: 8/6/2008